Make your own free website on Tripod.com
                  THE 2003 COLONIAL HILLS CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS                  
                                    Results - Boys                                    
 
Event 2  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 KINNELON HIGH SCHOOL                                        1:45.35   32  
     1) WESTERHOFF, GARY FR             2) BIGGS, TYLER SR                
     3) MINETT, NATE SO                 4) PAPENDICK, ADAM JR             
       28.66    29.84    25.29    21.56                                    
  2 THE PINGRY SCHOOL                                           1:46.19   26  
     1) KOLB, PAUL 11                   2) DEEKS, IAN 12                  
     3) BROWN-KLINGER, KENNY 12         4) KURZ, JASON 12                 
       26.98    30.57    24.92    23.72                                    
  3 CEDAR GROVE H. S.                                           1:50.93   24  
     1) FLETCHER, DAN 9                 2) BIALKO, MIKE 10                
     3) DEL GUERCIO, TOM 11             4) BIALKO, MATT 10                
       28.51    31.59    26.94    23.89                                    
  4 NEWARK ACADEMY                                              1:52.56   22  
     1) KIRWAN, MIKE 11                 2) ADELEYE, RYAN 10               
     3) RESLER, CHRIS 9                 4) PERKINS, TIM 9                 
       27.89    32.44    25.90    26.33                                    
  5 MONTCLAIR KIMBERLEY ACADEMY                                 1:53.80   20  
     1) BASSOLINO, NICK 10              2) GIULIANO, MIKE 9               
     3) KYREJKO, ANDREW 10              4) CAMPANILE, DAN 12              
       28.46    35.70    24.93    24.71                                    
  6 MOUNTAIN LAKES                                              1:54.53   18  
     1) MINTZ, JODY                     2) WHICHARD, JAMES                
     3) BARRON, NICK                    4) WAI, LEAL                      
       30.11    32.29    25.11    27.02                                    
  7 CHATHAM HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING                                1:57.30   14  
     1) PREBENDA, REID 11               2) SCHROLL, GREG 11               
     3) MCSHANE, JOE 9                  4) AHSLER, PHIL 10                
       31.22    32.17    28.74    25.17                                    
  8 BOONTON H.S.                                                2:00.60   10  
     1) STANFORD, CHRIS 10              2) MARKERT, NICK 10               
     3) CHATMAN, DAVID 9                4) DOPIERALA, MARK 11             
       31.98    32.13    29.14    27.35                                    
 -- GLEN RIDGE H.S.                                                 XDQ  
     1) ASHENFELTER, BRAD 9             2) PERSING, ADAM 11               
     3) ASHENFELTER, JAY 12             4) KOEPSEL, TREY 12               
       32.55    36.74    25.31    28.93                                    
 
Event 4  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 KYREJKO, ANDREW           10 MKA                            1:47.35   16  
      24.81   27.36   28.09   27.09                                
  2 PAPENDICK, ADAM           JR KHS                            1:48.35   13  
      24.93   27.68   27.86   27.88                                
  3 BARRON, NICK                 ML                             1:52.72   12  
      26.12   28.70   29.29   28.61                                
  4 ZOEPHEL, JACK             11 PING                           1:57.08   11  
      26.59   29.24   30.46   30.79                                
  5 TROJANOWSKI, NICK          9 CHS                            2:06.00   10  
      28.19   31.51   33.53   32.77                                
  6 BLUM, SAM                  9 PING                           2:06.72    9  
      28.88   32.31   33.13   32.40                                
  7 CRERAND, JOHN             10 BERN                           2:08.02    7  
      28.13   32.23   34.02   33.64                                
  8 CORDERO, ZACK              9 PING                           2:08.22    5  
      29.94   32.26   33.08   32.94                                
  9 PALTIEL, DAVID            12 NA                             2:08.40    4  
      29.26   31.55   33.78   33.81                                
 10 PATON, RAY                10 CHS                            2:08.72    3  
      28.98   32.47   33.78   33.49                                
 11 CHATMAN, DAVID             9 BOON                           2:10.35    2  
      28.53   32.44   34.89   34.49                                
 12 BRADLEY, ED                9 CHS                            2:11.22    1  
      29.00   33.07   34.88   34.27                                
 13 CONTE, JOE                SR KHS                            2:14.18  
      29.45   33.71   34.12   36.90                                
 14 HENSHALL, DAVID            9 NA                             2:22.57  
      31.02   35.31   37.96   38.28                                
 15 SHAND, CHRIS                 ML                             2:28.75  
      31.28                   41.30                                
 16 SHULRUFF, ZACH            10 MKA                            2:29.87  
      33.23   38.55   40.46   37.63                                
 17 PIUMELLI, FRED               ML                             2:32.68  
      34.69   38.76   40.08   39.15                                
 18 ACACIO, ALEX               9 BOON                           3:44.97  
      40.08                 1:08.54                                
 -- ASHENFELTER, BRAD          9 UN-GR                         X2:01.51  
      27.71   30.69   31.81   31.30                                
 
Event 6  Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 KIRWAN, MIKE              11 NA                             2:06.06   16  
      27.03   31.25   39.06   28.72                                
  2 BIGGS, TYLER              SR KHS                            2:09.30   13  
      27.96   33.62   36.52   31.20                                
  3 KOLB, PAUL                11 PING                           2:10.72   12  
      26.80   33.28   38.59   32.05                                
  4 FLETCHER, DAN              9 CG                             2:20.14   11  
      30.05   33.79   44.05   32.25                                
  5 MCSHANE, JOE               9 CHS                            2:21.39   10  
      29.45   36.76   43.12   32.06                                
  6 OLSON, ANDREW             12 PING                           2:24.26    9  
      31.08   40.76   39.15   33.27                                
  7 MINTZ, JODY                  ML                             2:27.71    7  
      30.87   37.31   44.52   35.01                                
  8 SCHROLL, GREG             11 CHS                            2:33.05    5  
      30.55   42.30   42.49   37.71                                
  9 GELBMAN, AARON            10 PING                           2:41.83    4  
      34.30   43.41   45.75   38.37                                
 10 DEFERRARI, DAVID          JR KHS                            2:49.19    3  
      33.90   41.76   53.69   39.84                                
 11 SEAVY, NATE               SO KHS                            2:49.72    2  
      36.56                   36.71                                
 12 STANFORD, CHRIS           10 BOON                           2:49.97    1  
      33.60   41.82   56.63   37.92                                
 13 MORRISON, ANDREW             ML                             2:57.89  
      42.52   46.64   47.30   41.43                                
 14 DONNELLY, TREVOR             ML                             3:02.89  
      41.49   47.96   52.38   41.06                                
 -- ASHENFELTER, JAY          12 UN-GR                         X2:00.79  
      25.93   30.19   36.55   28.12                                
 -- CULLEN, ALEX              11 CHS                                 DQ  
      37.94   49.55   56.96   44.50                                
 
Event 8  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 RESLER, CHRIS              9 NA                               22.83   16  
  2 BROWN-KLINGER, KENNY      12 PING                             23.02   13  
  3 BIALKO, MIKE              10 CG                               23.48   12  
  4 KURZ, JASON               12 PING                             23.67   11  
  5 BIALKO, MATT              10 CG                               23.99   10  
  6 WHICHARD, JAMES              ML                               24.84    9  
  7 CAMPANILE, DAN            12 MKA                              24.89    7  
  8 ADELEYE, RYAN             10 NA                               25.00    5  
  9 CHATMAN, DAVID             9 BOON                             25.40    4  
 10 BERGH, ERIC               12 PING                             25.46    3  
 11 AHSLER, PHIL              10 CHS                              25.77    2  
 12 DEL GUERCIO, TOM          11 CG                               25.90    1  
 13 CONTE, JOE                SR KHS                              26.10  
 14 COLLINS, ANDREW           SO KHS                              26.87  
 15 BRADLEY, ED                9 CHS                              27.20  
 16 WAI, LEAL                    ML                               27.24  
 17 DOUGLAS, IAN              SO KHS                              28.34  
 18 SHAW, MATT                   ML                               29.29  
 19 CULLEN, ALEX              11 CHS                              29.82  
 20 BORENSTEIN, MARK           9 MKA                              30.03  
 21 MARCHMAN, TRAVIS           9 NA                               31.24  
 22 RESTREPO, ALEX            10 BOON                             33.91  
 23 YEVSEYENKOV, DMITRI        9 BOON                             36.47  
 -- PERSING, ADAM             11 UN-GR                           X28.35  
 -- KOEPSEL, TREY             12 UN-GR                           X29.92  
 
Event 10  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 KYREJKO, ANDREW           10 MKA                              55.02   16  
      25.61   29.41                                                
  2 BARRON, NICK                 ML                               55.21   13  
      26.09   29.12                                                
  3 BROWN-KLINGER, KENNY      12 PING                             55.49   12  
      26.12   29.37                                                
  4 MINETT, NATE              SO KHS                              56.83   11  
      26.56   30.27                                                
  5 KOLB, PAUL                11 PING                             56.95   10  
      26.59   30.36                                                
  6 LAYNG, EDDIE               9 PING                           1:03.00    9  
      28.62   34.38                                                
  7 DEL GUERCIO, TOM          11 CG                             1:05.56    7  
      28.20   37.36                                                
  8 READ, KYLE                 9 CHS                            1:10.68    5  
      31.87   38.81                                                
  9 SHAW, MATT                   ML                             1:12.40    4  
      30.86   41.54                                                
 10 THOMAS, KENNY             12 CHS                            1:18.77    3  
      34.64   44.13                                                
 11 DEFERRARI, DAVID          JR KHS                            1:20.99    2  
      35.30   45.69                                                
 12 SEAVY, NATE               SO KHS                            1:23.30    1  
      36.65   46.65                                                
 -- STANFORD, CHRIS           10 BOON                                DQ  
 
Event 12  Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 PAPENDICK, ADAM           JR KHS                              48.56   16  
      22.86   25.70                                                
  2 RESLER, CHRIS              9 NA                               49.57   13  
      23.71   25.86                                                
  3 KURZ, JASON               12 PING                             53.14   12  
      25.07   28.07                                                
  4 BIALKO, MIKE              10 CG                               53.23   11  
      24.91   28.32                                                
  5 PREBENDA, REID            11 CHS                              54.25   10  
      25.87   28.38                                                
  6 BASSOLINO, NICK           10 MKA                              55.12    9  
      25.75   29.37                                                
  7 MARKERT, NICK             10 BOON                             55.34    7  
      26.11   29.23                                                
  8 ADELEYE, RYAN             10 NA                               55.80    5  
      26.33   29.47                                                
  9 MCSHANE, JOE               9 CHS                              56.62    4  
      26.92   29.70                                                
 10 BERGH, ERIC               12 PING                             56.86    3  
      26.99   29.87                                                
 11 GIULIANO, MIKE             9 MKA                              57.37    2  
      27.89   29.48                                                
 12 CRERAND, JOHN             10 BERN                             58.24    1  
      27.85   30.39                                                
 13 AHSLER, PHIL              10 CHS                              58.39  
      27.99   30.40                                                
 14 PERKINS, TIM               9 NA                               58.61  
      27.22   31.39                                                
 15 MCGARY, GASTON             9 PING                             58.68  
      27.79   30.89                                                
 16 COLLINS, ANDREW           SO KHS                            1:00.56  
      28.95   31.61                                                
 17 WAI, LEAL                    ML                             1:01.48  
 18 DICOLA, SCOTT                ML                             1:03.14  
      29.74   33.40                                                
 19 GODLESKI, RYAN               ML                             1:07.28  
      30.41   36.87                                                
 20 DOUGLAS, IAN              SO KHS                            1:09.55  
      32.14   37.41                                                
 21 BORENSTEIN, MARK           9 MKA                            1:10.03  
      32.84   37.19                                                
 22 BEYAZ, FIRAT              10 BOON                           1:21.92  
      35.74   46.18                                                
 -- DOPIERALA, MARK           11 BOON                                DQ  
 
Event 14  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 ZOEPHEL, JACK             11 PING                           5:11.03   16  
      27.91   30.07   31.09   31.39   32.04   31.94   32.27   32.02
      31.69   30.61                                                
  2 MINETT, NATE              SO KHS                            5:13.96   13  
      27.27   30.26   30.66   31.64   31.14   31.84   32.74   32.94
      32.84   32.63                                                
  3 TROJANOWSKI, NICK          9 CHS                            5:36.04   12  
      28.41   33.09   34.49   34.67   35.44   34.45   34.67   35.08
      33.13   32.61                                                
  4 DEEKS, IAN                12 PING                           5:36.95   11  
      28.61   31.77   33.97   34.33   34.74   34.91   34.62   35.47
      35.40   33.13                                                
  5 PATON, RAY                10 CHS                            5:49.18   10  
      29.90   33.25   34.81   35.18   36.06   36.61   36.76   37.31
      36.17   33.13                                                
  6 CORDERO, ZACK              9 PING                           5:54.47    9  
      30.25   33.84   35.46   36.37   36.76   37.61   36.69   36.75
      36.49   34.25                                                
  7 PALTIEL, DAVID            12 NA                             6:07.65    7  
      31.18   34.74   35.88   37.33   37.95   38.50   38.90   38.95
      38.27   35.95                                                
  8 PLARSTED, TED                ML                             6:09.10    5  
      30.43   34.64   35.94   36.87   37.44   38.38   38.91   39.72
      38.95   37.82                                                
  9 SHULRUFF, ZACH            10 MKA                            6:37.30    4  
      33.77   38.87   40.19   40.86   42.29   41.06   41.66   40.39
      40.51   37.70                                                
 10 PIUMELLI, FRED               ML                             7:06.96    3  
      35.21   39.19   42.07   43.09   45.19   44.80   45.56   45.56
      45.43   40.86                                                
 11 DONNELLY, TREVOR             ML                             7:13.96    2  
      36.93   42.51   43.93   44.42   44.92   45.03   45.86   45.43
    1:24.93                                                        
 12 LUISI, JON                SO KHS                            7:40.67    1  
      34.02   39.66   45.61 1:36.89 4:04.49                        
 -- ASHENFELTER, JAY          12 UN-GR                         X4:54.98  
      26.14   29.26   29.71   29.65   30.17   30.09   30.07   29.93
      30.20   29.76                                                
 -- ASHENFELTER, BRAD          9 UN-GR                         X5:25.83  
      28.94   32.86   33.48   33.06   33.38   33.21   33.38   33.04
      32.70   31.78                                                
 
Event 16  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 MONTCLAIR KIMBERLEY ACADEMY                                 1:38.10   32  
     1) GIULIANO, MIKE 9                2) BASSOLINO, NICK 10             
     3) CAMPANILE, DAN 12               4) KYREJKO, ANDREW 10             
       26.20    24.49    24.75    22.66                                    
  2 THE PINGRY SCHOOL                                           1:40.05   26  
     1) LAYNG, EDDIE 9                  2) BERGH, ERIC 12                 
     3) ZOEPHEL, JACK 11                4) KOLB, PAUL 11                  
       26.01    24.74    25.19    24.11                                    
  3 MOUNTAIN LAKES                                              1:40.30   24  
     1) MINTZ, JODY                     2) WHICHARD, JAMES                
     3) WAI, LEAL                       4) BARRON, NICK                   
       25.88    24.60    26.72    23.10                                    
  4 CHATHAM HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING                                1:44.88   22  
     1) MCSHANE, JOE 9                  2) BRADLEY, ED 9                  
     3) MCMAHON, RYAN 10                4) AHSLER, PHIL 10                
       26.13    25.46    27.28    26.01                                    
  5 BOONTON H.S.                                                1:47.39   20  
     1) DOPIERALA, MARK 11              2) STANFORD, CHRIS 10             
     3) MARKERT, NICK 10                4) CHATMAN, DAVID 9               
       27.70    28.84    24.96    25.89                                    
  6 KINNELON HIGH SCHOOL                                        1:49.78   18  
     1) COLLINS, ANDREW SO              2) DEFERRARI, DAVID JR            
     3) DOUGLAS, IAN SO                 4) CONTE, JOE SR                  
       26.86    28.28    28.24    26.40                                    
  7 NEWARK ACADEMY                                              1:54.73   14  
     1) MARCHMAN, TRAVIS 9              2) HENSHALL, DAVID 9              
     3) DAY, DEREK 9                    4) PERKINS, TIM 9                 
       30.34    28.82    28.93    26.64                                    
 -- GLEN RIDGE H.S.                                            X1:47.58  
     1) ASHENFELTER, JAY 12             2) ASHENFELTER, BRAD 9            
     3) PERSING, ADAM 11                4) KOEPSEL, TREY 12               
       23.74    26.72    27.86    29.26                                    
 
Event 18  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 KIRWAN, MIKE              11 NA                               56.80   16  
      27.90   28.90                                                
  2 BIALKO, MATT              10 CG                             1:00.23   13  
      28.52   31.71                                                
  3 FLETCHER, DAN              9 CG                             1:00.87   12  
      29.47   31.40                                                
  4 BASSOLINO, NICK           10 MKA                            1:01.87   11  
      29.74   32.13                                                
  5 WESTERHOFF, GARY          FR KHS                            1:02.21   10  
      29.53   32.68                                                
  6 MINTZ, JODY                  ML                             1:04.99    9  
      31.86   33.13                                                
  7 BLUM, SAM                  9 PING                           1:06.13    7  
      33.14   32.99                                                
  8 LAYNG, EDDIE               9 PING                           1:07.43    5  
    1:07.43                                                        
  9 PREBENDA, REID            11 CHS                            1:07.62    4  
      32.57   35.05                                                
 10 PLARSTED, TED                ML                             1:08.34    3  
      33.33   35.01                                                
 11 DICOLA, SCOTT                ML                             1:10.37    2  
      34.20   36.17                                                
 12 THOMAS, CHRIS             10 CHS                            1:11.05    1  
      33.68   37.37                                                
 13 MCMAHON, RYAN             10 CHS                            1:11.13  
      35.03   36.10                                                
 14 MCGARY, GASTON             9 PING                           1:11.59  
      34.89   36.70                                                
 15 MORIS, KEVIN              SO KHS                            1:19.97  
 16 LUISI, JON                SO KHS                            1:23.34  
 
Event 20  Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 BIGGS, TYLER              SR KHS                            1:05.68   16  
      30.75   34.93                                                
  2 DEEKS, IAN                12 PING                           1:07.10   13  
      32.06   35.04                                                
  3 MARKERT, NICK             10 BOON                           1:09.74   12  
      32.61   37.13                                                
  4 WESTERHOFF, GARY          FR KHS                            1:10.67   11  
      32.88   37.79                                                
  5 OLSON, ANDREW             12 PING                           1:11.02   10  
      33.36   37.66                                                
  6 WHICHARD, JAMES              ML                             1:11.06    9  
      32.46   38.60                                                
  7 READ, KYLE                 9 CHS                            1:11.89    7  
      33.00   38.89                                                
  8 PERKINS, TIM               9 NA                             1:13.31    5  
      35.28   38.03                                                
  9 GELBMAN, AARON            10 PING                           1:18.75    4  
      35.79   42.96                                                
 10 HENSHALL, DAVID            9 NA                             1:22.99    3  
      39.21   43.78                                                
 11 MORIATIDES, COSTA         10 CHS                            1:24.23    2  
      39.26   44.97                                                
 12 GREENER, BRIAN               CHS                            1:24.70    1  
      40.09   44.61                                                
 13 MORRISON, ANDREW             ML                             1:25.72  
      40.12   45.60                                                
 14 SHAND, CHRIS                 ML                             1:27.27  
      39.90   47.37                                                
 15 HULL, CHARLIE             SR KHS                            1:30.33  
      39.91   50.42                                                
 16 MARCHMAN, TRAVIS           9 NA                             1:38.72  
      45.34   53.38                                                
 -- PERSING, ADAM             11 UN-GR                         X1:25.65  
      38.89   46.76                                                
 
Event 22  Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 KINNELON HIGH SCHOOL                                        3:26.46   32  
     1) MINETT, NATE SO                 2) WESTERHOFF, GARY FR            
     3) BIGGS, TYLER SR                 4) PAPENDICK, ADAM JR             
       24.78    51.97    25.88    55.25    24.32    51.16    22.67    48.08
  2 THE PINGRY SCHOOL                                           3:31.04   26  
     1) KURZ, JASON 12                  2) BROWN-KLINGER, KENNY 12        
     3) ZOEPHEL, JACK 11                4) BERGH, ERIC 12                 
       24.71    52.90    23.85    49.83    25.26    53.28    25.49    55.03
  3 NEWARK ACADEMY                                              3:36.59   24  
     1) RESLER, CHRIS 9                 2) PALTIEL, DAVID 12              
     3) ADELEYE, RYAN 10                4) KIRWAN, MIKE 11                
       24.19    50.09    27.74    57.90    26.27    56.79    24.85    51.81
  4 CHATHAM HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING                                3:56.68   22  
     1) TROJANOWSKI, NICK 9             2) BRADLEY, ED 9                  
     3) PATON, RAY 10                   4) PREBENDA, REID 11              
       27.68    58.96    29.39  1:02.68    28.45    59.84    26.17    55.20
  5 MONTCLAIR KIMBERLEY ACADEMY                                 4:10.40   20  
     1) CAMPANILE, DAN 12               2) BORENSTEIN, MARK 9             
     3) SHULRUFF, ZACH 10               4) GIULIANO, MIKE 9               
       25.81    56.30    31.69  1:10.33    31.02  1:06.33    27.71    57.44
  6 MOUNTAIN LAKES                                              4:22.82   18  
     1) SHAW, MATT                      2) SHAND, CHRIS                   
     3) DICOLA, SCOTT                   4) PLARSTED, TED                  
       31.04  1:07.16           1:06.46    30.65  1:05.18    29.62  1:04.02
 -- BOONTON H.S.                                                     DQ  
     1) ACACIO, ALEX 9                  2) RESTREPO, ALEX 10              
     3) ONCUL, ORHAN 10                 4) BEYAZ, FIRAT 10                
       37.74  1:29.81    34.24  1:22.71    36.47  1:29.83    35.18  1:20.82