Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Colonial Hills Conference Championship Meet
January 23, 2004 (at Newark Academy - 25 yards)
Click here for a list of schools in the conference
Colonial Hills Conference Meet Records (SCM)
Colonial Hills Conference Meet Records (SCY)

BHS Home Page

2004 Results

Bernards Girls Place 4th and Boys Place 6th at Colonial Hills Conference Championships

Kelly deMarrais broke two of her own conference records in the 100 and the 200 free (53.51 and 1:54.04, the 200 time also setting a new school standard)  as she led Bernards to a 4th place finish at the Colonial  Hills Conference championships on January 23 at Newark Academy.  The girls finished behind Mountain Lakes, Pingry, and Chatham while the boys, competing as a team (of more than 1 swimmer) for the first team, finished in 6th place (ahead of Newark Academy and Boonton).

Catherine Skoda defended her conference title in the 100 backstroke and also finished second in the 50 free.  Grace deMarrais posted a second in the 500 free, swimming a BHS Top 5 time, and while she finished 3rd in the IM, the winning time was not better than Grace's conference record time from last year's meet.  Other critical point scorers were Julie Murphy (200 free, 100 free), Kellyn Hepper (100 breast), and Rachel Quis (100 fly).  The 200 medley relay (Kelly, Grace, Rachel, Erin) placed 4th, the 200 free relay (Catherine, Erin, Holly Steiner, and Kelly) placed 3rd, and the 400 free relay (Julie, Rachel, Grace and Catherine) finished 5th.

On the boys side, Brendan Lawson placed third in the 50 and 5th in the 100, John Crerand finished 8th and 5th (200, 500 free), and Russell Kostelak scored points in the 200 IM and 500 free (6th, and 7th).  The 200 medley relay (Stewart Potter, Mariano Agnese, Eric English, and Alex Goldschmidt) finished 8th, and the 200 (John, Eric, Russell, Brendan) and 400 free relays (John, Stewart, Russell, Brendan) both finished 6th.  This was the highest finish ever for the BHS boys.

Girls:

Event Name Place Time (SCY)
200 Medley Relay Kelly deMarrais
Grace deMarrais
Rachel Quis
Erin Hepper
4th 28.38
34.17
30.94
27.17  2:00.66
200 Free Kelly deMarrais


Julie Murphy
Kendra Reid
1st


10th
19th
1:54.04
(Conference Meet Record)
(BHS Record)
2:18.95
2:34.90
200 IM Grace deMarrais
Emily Anderson
Sajel Shah
3rd
16th
24th
2:17.37
2:48.05
3:02.93
50 Free Catherine Skoda
Erin Hepper
Holly Steiner
2nd
14th
18th
25.54
28.03
28.81
100 Fly Rachel Quis
Renee Sears
Sajel Shah
6th
14th
22nd
1:08.25
1:15.57
1:39.07
100 Free Kelly deMarrais

Julie Murphy
Erin Hepper
1st

12th
13th
:53.51
(Conference Meet Record)
1:00.94
1:01.87
500 Free Grace deMarrais
Kellyn Hepper
Alison Decota
2nd
13th
17th
5:13.85
6:19.50
7:12.42
200 Free Relay Catherine Skoda
Holly Steiner
Erin Hepper
Kelly deMarrais
3rd 25.72
28.14
27.09
24.45  1:45.40
100 Back Catherine Skoda
Kiana Delamare
Christina Barkhorn
1st
17th
21st
1:02.80
1:13.88
1:15.37
100 Breast Kellyn Hepper
Rachel Quis
Emily Anderson
9th
13th
15th
1:17.99
1:21.45
1:24.26
400 Free Relay Julie Murphy
Rachel Quis
Grace deMarrais
Catherine Skoda
5th 1:02.05
1:02.77
:58.39
:55.38  3:58.59

Boys:

Event Name Place Time (SCY)
200 Medley Relay Stewart Potter
Mariano Agnese
Eric English
Alex Goldschmidt
8th 37.94
35.04
31.37
32.83  2:17.18
200 Free John Crerand 8th 2:01.87
200 IM Russell Kostelak 6th 2:21.03
50 Free Brendan Lawson
Eric English
Stewart Potter
3rd
13th
14th
23.68
26.09
26.63
100 Free Brendan Lawson
Stewart Potter
Eric English
5th
15th
16th
:54.06
1:03.40
1:04.78
500 Free John Crerand
Russell Kostelak
5th
7th
5:27.58
5:35.77
200 Free Relay Russell Kostelak
Eric English
John Crerand
Brendan Lawson
6th 25.77
26.10
26.52
23.62  1:42.01
100 Breast Mariano Agnese 14th 1:21.04
400 Free Relay Russell Kostelak
Stewart Potter
John Crerand
Brendan Lawson
6th :58.63
1:02.75
:55.89
:54.64  3:45.14

Top of Page

Colonial Hills Conference Schools
(shaded schools have swim teams)
Group Classification
Arts High School North II Group I
Bayley-Ellard North B Parochial
Bernards North II Group I
Boonton North I Group I
Cedar Grove North I Group I
Chatham North II Group II
Glen Ridge North II Group I
Immaculate Conception (Montclair) North B Parochial
Kent Place North A Parochial
Kinnelon North I Group I
Montclair-Kimberley Academy North B Parochial
Mountain Lakes North I Group I
Newark Academy North B Parochial
Pingry North A Parochial
Science North II Group I
University North II Group I
Verona North II Group I
Whippany Park North II Group I

Top of Page