Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Colonial Hills Conference Championship Meet
January 21, 2005 (at Newark Academy - 25 yards)
Click here for a list of schools in the conference
Colonial Hills Conference Meet Records (SCM)
Colonial Hills Conference Meet Records (SCY)

BHS Home Page

2005 Results

Bernards Girls Place 3rd and Boys Place 5th at Colonial Hills Conference Championships

Kelly deMarrais tied for girls high point in leading Bernards to a third place finish at the Colonial Hills Conference Championships at Newark Academy on January 21, 2005.  The girls finished behind Mountain Lakes and Pingry, after managing to stay ahead of Pingry until the breaststroke.  Pingry was ahead of Bernards by one point going in to the final relay, which Pingry won.  Kelly, a junior,  won the 200 and 500 free, which were her 5th and 6th individual conference titles, and also anchored the 200 and 400 free relays, which both finished second.  Freshman Jamie Hepburn tied for 7th place in total points scored, as she secured 2nd place in the IM and 3rd in the 500.  She was also on the 400 free relay and led off the 3rd place medley relay.  Another frosh, Julie Farrell, placed 4th in the 50 and 5th in the 100, and swam on the 200 and 400 free relays.  The 400 free relay posted a qualifying time for the Meet of Champions.

Erin Hepper finished 7th in the 200 and 5th in the fly and swam on the medley and 200 free relays.  Julie Murphy placed 10th in the 200 and swam on all three relays.  Senior captain, Kellyn Hepper placed 11th in both the 500 and the breast and was also on the medley relay.  Other point scorers for Bernards were Jenna Meyers (10th in the IM and 100), Allissa Cembrook (11th in the 50), and Emily Clayton (11th in the fly). 

The boys finished in 5th place, outscoring Newark Academy and Boonton.  Brendan Lawson placed 4th in the 50 and 3rd in the 100, Russell Kostelak finished 6th in the IM and 5th in the 500, John Crerand finished 7th in the 200 and back, and Eric English was 8th in the 50 and 9th in the breast.  All four swam on the 6th place medley relay and Brendan, Russell, John, and KC Tullo swam on the 3rd place 400 free relay.   The 200 free relay of KC, Mariano Agnese, Doug Bell, and Eric finished in 7th place.  This was the highest finish ever for the BHS boys.

Girls:

Event Name Place Time (SCY)
200 Medley Relay Jamie Hepburn
Kellyn Hepper
Erin Hepper
Julie Murphy
3rd 31.12
36.15
30.50
27.04  2:04.81
200 Free Kelly deMarrais
Erin Hepper
Julie Murphy
1st
7th
10th
1:55.96
2:16.09
2:18.71
200 IM Jamie Hepburn
Jenna Meyers
Christina Barkhorn
2nd
10th
14th
2:24.36
2:38.21
2:47.52
50 Free Julie Farrell
Allissa Cembrook
Ali Gatzke
4th
11th
14th
27.08
28.75
30.36
100 Fly Erin Hepper
Emily Clayton
5th
11th
1:08.79
1:18.43
100 Free Julie Farrell
Jenna Meyers
Sajel Shah
5th
10th
20th
:59.82
1:03.60
1:11.14
500 Free Kelly deMarrais
Jamie Hepburn
Kellyn Hepper
1st
3rd
11th
5:17.33
5:38.85
6:21.70
200 Free Relay Julie Farrell
Erin Hepper
Julie Murphy
Kelly deMarrais
2nd 27.58
27.53
26.69
24.93  1:46.73
100 Back Christina Barkhorn
Sajel Shah
16th
18th
1:14.38
1:25.50
100 Breast Kellyn Hepper
Lucia Agnese
Michelle Lee
11th
14th
19th
1:19.34
1:22.25
1:29.89
400 Free Relay Julie Farrell
Jamie Hepburn
Julie Murphy
Kelly deMarrais
2nd :59.78
:59.86
1:00.71
:53.53  3:53.88

Boys:

Event Name Place Time (SCY)
200 Medley Relay John Crerand
Eric English
Brendan Lawson
Russell Kostelak
6th 30.52
32.05
26.28
24.26  1:53.11
200 Free John Crerand
Mariano Agnese
7th
14th
2:04.41
2:33.42
200 IM Russell Kostelak 6th 2:14.66
50 Free Brendan Lawson
Eric English
Doug Bell
4th
8th
19th
23.77
25.20
29.43
100 Free Brendan Lawson
KC Tullo
Shomik Ghosh
3rd
14th
20th
:51.82
:59.03
1:38.25
500 Free Russell Kostelak 5th 5:29.38
200 Free Relay KC Tullo
Mariano Agnese
Doug Bell
Eric English
7th 25.69
30.50
28.31
25.06  1:49.56
100 Back John Crerand 7th 1:05.75
100 Breast Eric English
Mariano Agnese
Doug Bell
9th
13th
17th
1:12.26
1:17.28
1:41.98
400 Free Relay John Crerand
KC Tullo
Russell Kostelak
Brendan Lawson
3rd :56.69
:58.36
:54.11
:52.58  3:41.74

Top of Page

Colonial Hills Conference Schools
(shaded schools have swim teams)
Group Classification
Arts High School North II Group I
Bayley-Ellard North B Non-Public
Bernards North II Group I
Boonton North I Group I
Cedar Grove North I Group I
Glen Ridge North II Group I
Immaculate Conception (Montclair) North B Non-Public
Kent Place North A Non-Public
Kinnelon North I Group I
Montclair-Kimberley Academy North B Non-Public
Morristown-Beard North B Non-Public
Mountain Lakes North I Group I
Newark Academy North B Non-Public
Pingry North A Non-Public
Science North II Group I
University North II Group I
Verona North II Group I
Whippany Park North II Group I

Top of Page