Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Bernards High School Swim Team
Somerset County Championship Results

BHS Home Page

2000

The girls came within 3 points of beating Group IV Bridgewater for second place in the county!  Hillsborough dominated with 235.5 points while Bridgewater, having posted 25 points in the 100 breast, finished with 186.  Bernards finished third among 13 schools, just missing a repeat victory in the 400 free, with 183.5 points.  Mount St. Mary was not far behind with 179 points.   This is the third year in a row that the girls have finished in third place in a county of very strong swimmers and large schools, such as Bridgewater and Hillsborough.   Junior Alexis Skoda was one of two double winners (Sally Anderson from Franklin took the 200 and the 500), as she set new SCM team records in the 200 IM (2:24.86) and the 100 free (1:00.79), narrowly missing the county records in both.  Lesley Barnet, also a junior repeated as county champ in the 100 fly and finished right behind Alexis in the 200 IM.   The two joined senior Lauren Kristensen and freshman Nori Skoda on the winning 200 free relay and the runner-up 400 free relay.  Nori Skoda also posted outstanding individual swims in her first county championship meet with a 4th place 100 fly and 3rd place 100 breast. Also scoring key points for BHS were seniors Lauren Kristensen (7th in the 50 free and 4th in the 100 free) and Catherine Stafford (7th in both the 500 free and 100 back), as well as the 8th place medley relay team of Stafford, Heather Shapiro, Danielle Ferrante, and Jenna Steiner.

Our boys team, with a roster of 1, perhaps managed to outscore the entire county in "points per person" as soph Dorian Delamare finished with two second place swms, both setting new SCM team records.  Dorian shattered the 200 IM and 100 fly records with times of 2:15.96 and 1:01.22.

Girls:

200 Medley Relay Catherine Stafford (35.82), Heather Shapiro (43.75), Danielle Ferrante (36.00), Jenna Steiner (33.21) 8th 2:28.78
200 Free Jenna Steiner 18th 2:43.58
200 IM Alexis Skoda 1st 2:24.86 (new school record)
Lesley Barnet 2nd 2:26.39
Christine DeStephan 24th 3:19.73
50 Free Lauren Kristensen 7th :30.15
Heather Shapiro 15th :32.09
Melissa Young 29th :34.40
100 Fly Lesley Barnet 1st 1:06.82
Nori Skoda 4th 1:12.08
Heather Shapiro 22nd 1:29.10
100 Free Alexis Skoda 1st 1:00.79 (new school record)
Lauren Kristensen 4th 1:04.50
Jenna Steiner 22nd 1:11.87
500 Free Catherine Stafford 7th 6:28.61
Maureen Clendenny 25th 8:29.24
200 Free Relay Lesley Barnet (29.40), Lauren Kristensen (30.30), Nori Skoda (30.04), Alexis Skoda (27.83) 1st 1:57.57
100 Back Catherine Stafford 7th 1:16.45
Maureen Clendenny 21st 1:32.80
100 Breast Nori Skoda 3rd 1:20.29
Christine DeStephan 22nd 1:40.66
Ally Tullo 23rd 1:41.34
400 Free Relay Lesley Barnet (1:02.27), Lauren Kristensen (1:03.94), Nori Skoda (1:07.60), Alexis Skoda (59.91) 2nd 4:11.45

Boy:

200 IM Dorian Delamare 2nd 2:15.96 (new school record)
100 Fly Dorian Delamare 2nd 1:01.22 (new school record)

Top of Page