Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Bernards High School Swim Team
Somerset County Championship Results

BHS Home Page

2002

Bernards Places Third at Somerset County Championships

Bernards finished one point ahead of Hillsborough to finish in third place, behind Bridgewater and Mount Saint Mary at the Somerset County Championships on February 2 at the Somerset Valley YMCA.

Bernards held a 15 point margin over Hillsborough after Catherine Skoda won the 100 backstroke in 1:06.80 (a new Bernards SCM record).  Nori Skoda placed 3rd, and Kellyn Hepper placed a very important 9th place, giving Bernards 16 points, but Hillsborough answered with a 6th and 7th place, which also totaled 16 points.  Bernards needed to preserve as much of the 15 point margin as they could in the 400 free relay to hold on to third place.  Hillsborough placed 3rd (24 points), and Bernards placed 8th (10 points), so Bernards was able to stay one point ahead.

Catherine also won the 100 free in 1:00.60, as she was the lone swimmer of the meet able to keep Bridgewater from winning every event.  Nori Skoda added a second in the 500 free (5:52.74) and a third in the 100 breast (1:18.50) and Grace deMarrais also posted strong second (200 free - 2:13.85) and third (200 IM - 2:34.11) place swims.  Rachel Quis added a very important 11th place swim in the 100 fly.

Catherine, Grace, and Nori joined Holly Steiner to place 2nd in the 200 medley relay and 4th in the 200 free relay.  Holly, Rachel, Kellyn, and Emily Anderson swam on the 8th place 400 free relay.

For the third year in a row, Bernards competed with a one man boys team.  John Crerand swam in the 50 free and the 100 back to finish in 10th place overall.

Girls:

Event Name Place Time (SCM)
200 Medley Relay Catherine Skoda
Grace deMarrais
Nori Skoda
Holly Steiner
2nd 32.04
36.48
31.79
30.91  2:11.18
200 Free Grace deMarrais
Deirdre Reed
Jessie Thomas
2nd
22nd
25th
2:13.85
2:46.18
2:53.04
200 IM Grace deMarrais
Rachel Quis
Emily Anderson
3rd
15th
18th
2:34.11
2:47.21
2:51.89
50 Free Holly Steiner
Jessie Thomas
Samantha Lightcap
16th
31st
32nd
31.34
36.14
35.31
100 Fly Rachel Quis
Danielle Ferrante
11th
18th
1:15.91
1:24.15
100 Free Catherine Skoda
Emily Anderson
1st
15th
1:00.60 
1:09.63
500 Free Nori Skoda
Kellyn Hepper
2nd
16th
5:52.74
6:59.14
200 Free Relay Catherine Skoda
Holly Steiner
Nori Skoda
Grace deMarrais
4th 28.48
30.82
29.78
29.88  1:58.96
100 Back Catherine Skoda
Cara Williams
1st
14th
1:06.80 (new school record)
1:18.79
100 Breast Nori Skoda
Kellyn Hepper
3rd
9th
1:17.90
1:28.28
400 Free Relay Holly Steiner
Rachel Quis
Kellyn Hepper
Emily Anderson
8th 1:10.95
1:07.51
1:13.68
1:10.16  4:42.30

Boy:

Event

Name

Place

Time

50 Free John Crerand 24th 32.89
100 Back John Crerand 13th 1:24.32

Top of Page