Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Bernards High School Swim Team
Somerset County Championship Results

BHS Home Page

2004

Bernards Girls Wins 7 of 11 Events in Third Place Finish at Somerset County Championships
Boys Place 7th (out of 11 teams)

The Bernards girls team displayed their swimming talents to the fullest, as they swam past their much larger county rivals, Bridgewater, Hillsborough, and Pingry at the 41st annual Somerset County championships on January 31, 2004.  Bernards finished behind defending champions Mt. St. Mary and the new and improved Montgomery team to claim third place.  The girls won 5 individual events and 2 relays along with a few very important 2nd, 8th, and 11th place swims.

Setting a new school record was senior Grace deMarrais, as she defended her county title in the 500 free.   Grace posted a 5:48.39, eclipsing Lesley Barnet's 1999 record of 5:49.14.  Grace also swam a very strong 200 free, getting touched out by Katie Morrison of Montgomery, but still good enough for second place.  Grace finished her individual career with 2 golds, 5 silvers, and 1 bronze at the Somerset County championships.

Senior Catherine Skoda and sophomore Kelly deMarrais both kept their (County championship meet) unbeaten streak intact, as Catherine won the 50 free and the 100 back, and Kelly won the 200 IM and the 100 free.  Catherine closes out her individual career with 8 gold medals.  Catherine, Grace, and Kelly also won the 200 and 400 free relay with freshmen Erin Hepper (in the 200) and Julie Murphy (in the 400).  The 200 free relay just missed the county and school record of 1:54.15 (set in 1999) with a 1:54.82.  Bernards also holds the 400 free relay record and has won the 400 free relay in 1998, 1999, 2001, 2003, and 2004.

Rachel Quis finished 8th in the 100 fly,  Erin placed 11th in the 50 free, and Kellyn Hepper finished 11th in the 100 breast.  The medley relay team of Kiana Delamare, Kellyn, Rachel, and Holly Steiner finished in 10th place to complete the scoring for the strong Bernards squad.

After four years of competing as a one man squad, the Bernards team showed up at the 2004 County championships with enough boys to field three relays.  The seven boys from Bernards managed to score 59 1/2 points, which was good enough to beat Immaculata, Somerville, Franklin, and Rutgers Prep.  Leading the way was Brendan Lawson, who tied for 4th in the 50 free, and finished 11th in the 100 free.  John Crerand and Russell Kostelak also scored in both of their individual events.  John placed 11th in the 200 free and 10th in the 500 free.  Russell finished 11th in the 200 IM and the 500 free.  Brendan, John, and Russell combined with Eric English to finish 7th in the 200 free relay, and then with Stewart Potter to finish 6th in the 400 free relay.  The medley relay also scored for Bernards as Potter, Mariano Agnese, English, and Alex Goldschmidt finished in 10th place.

Girls:

Event Name Place Time (SCM)
200 Medley Relay Kiana Delamare
Kellyn Hepper
Rachel Quis
Holly Steiner
10th 38.36
41.20
34.57
31.21  2:25.34
200 Free Grace deMarrais
Julie Murphy
Kendra Reid
2nd
21st
28th
2:12.35
2:34.52
2:50.16
200 IM Kelly deMarrais
Emily Anderson
1st
21st
2:23.58
2:59.87
50 Free Catherine Skoda
Erin Hepper
Holly Steiner
1st
11th
18th
28.66 
30.99
31.73
100 Fly Rachel Quis
Renee Sears
Sajel Shah
8th
16th
29th
1:16.64
1:26.57
1:52.02
100 Free Kelly deMarrais
Julie Murphy
Erin Hepper
1st
13th
14th
:59.24 
1:08.43
1:08.75
500 Free Grace deMarrais 1st 5:48.39(new school record)
200 Free Relay Catherine Skoda
Erin Hepper
Grace deMarrais
Kelly deMarrais
1st 28.80
30.21
28.78
27.03  1:54.82
100 Back Catherine Skoda
Kiana Delamare
Christina Barkhorn
1st
21st
25th
1:09.61 
1:22.88
1:25.18
100 Breast Kellyn Hepper
Rachel Quis
Emily Anderson
11th
16th
19th
1:28.41
1:30.40
1:31.44
400 Free Relay Julie Murphy
Catherine Skoda
Grace deMarrais
Kelly deMarrais
1st 1:08.29
1:00.63
1:03.85
:58.73  4:11.50

Boys:

Event Name Place Time (SCM)
200 Medley Relay Stewart Potter
Mariano Agnese
Eric English
Alex Goldschmidt
10th 43.36
35.32
39.00
36.72  2:34.40
200 Free John Crerand 11th 2:16.30
200 IM Russell Kostelak 11th 2:31.67
50 Free Brendan Lawson
Eric English
Stewart Potter
4th (tie)
21st
22nd
26.34 
29.17
29.19
100 Free Brendan Lawson
Stewart Potter
11th
28th
:59.98 
1:09.12
500 Free John Crerand
Russell Kostelak
10th
11th
6:05.19
6:12.35
200 Free Relay John Crerand
Eric English
Russell Kostelak
Brendan Lawson
7th 29.90
28.95
28.65
26.05  1:53.55
100 Breast Eric English
Mariano Agnese
14th
16th
1:24.62
1:29.69
400 Free Relay Russell Kostelak
Stewart Potter
John Crerand
Brendan Lawson
6th 1:02.41
1:10.38
1:03.45
1:00.66  4:16.90

Top of Page