Make your own free website on

Updated 11/19/2015

Updated 10/10/2015

BHS Top 5
BHS Points
Somerset County Meet (SCM)
Somerset County Meet (SCY)
Skyland Conference Meet
NJ State Meet of Champions
National HS
American and US Open
Unofficial Relays

2016 Boys State Playoff Swimming Classification (Bernards is in Central Group C)

2016 Girls State Playoff Swimming Classification (Bernards is in Central Group C)

2015 State Qualifying Times


Coaching Staff

Swimming Links

Swim Meet Event Sheet

This site maintained by Ed Tsuzuki

  Click for Bernardsville, New Jersey Forecast

Bernards High School Swim Team
Home Page Last revised: November 19, 2015.

Team News & Announcements

  • 2015-2016 is the 28th season for BHS Swim Team and Head Coach Ed Tsuzuki

  • Overall record:  72-72-1 Co-Ed Team, 76-48 Boys Team, 104-62-4 Girls Team)

  • Last season: Girls 4-5-1, Boys 7-4. Coed 1-0

  • Girls are named Skyland Conference Raritan Division Champions for 2012 and 2013

  • Boys are named Skyland Conference Raritan Division Champions for 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011

  • Boys finished 6th (out of 12) and Girls 7th (out of 13) at the 2015 Somerset County meet

  • Girls and boys were semi-finalists in the 2015 North II, Group C State Playoffs

  • Tatiana Prendella placed 4th (500 free) and 6th (200 free) at the 2014 NJ State Meet of Champions

Bernards Girls and Boys Swim Teams Ready for the 2015-2016 Season

The Bernards swim team is looking forward to the 2015-16 season with a great group of incoming freshmen swimmers who will be working hard to fill the fins of the 12 seniors who graduated last year!  Bernards will compete again in the Raritan Division of the Skyland Conference along with Belvidere, Franklin, North Hunterdon, Phillipsburg, Rutgers Prep, Somerville, Voorhees and Warren Hills.  Bernards will also compete in the Somerset County Championships as well as in the Cougar Relay and Cougar Invitational meets.  The state playoff classification assignments will be announced during the week of October 12.

Bernards Boys and Girls are Semifinalists in NJSIAA North 2 Group C Team Championships

The fifth seeded Bernards boys team concluded their North 2 Group C state championship playoff series with a semifinal loss to the top seeded Summit, 67-102 at the Summit YMCA on February 10, 2015.  The boys swam a tough meet and pushed the Summit boys to swim some of their best times of the season - even surpassing their times from their own Union County Championship meet.  One of those events was the opening 200 medley relay, which Bernards lost by less than half a second, where Ben Baxter, Ryan Van Dijk, Julian Baxter and Alex Kiel pushed Summit to swim their fastest medley relay of the season.  After a string of second places (Julian in the IM and fly and Ryan in the 50 free), Bernards fought back with 4 wins out of the last 6 events.  Ben took the 100 free and 100 back and Ryan took the 100 breast.  Eric Bernhard, Wes Lui, Chris Van Dijk and Michael Doerr closed out the meet with a victory in the 400 free relay.  Eric, Wes, Chris and George Wadsworth finished second in the 200 free relay and a few critical third place points were recorded by George (100 fly), Alex (500 free) and John Leskauskas (100 back).  This was the seventh time the Bernards boys qualified for the state playoffs and the fourth time they made it to the semifinals.

The third seeded Bernards girls won 6 of the first 8 events against the second seeded and deep Caldwell team but it wasn't enough to knock Caldwell out of the semifinal round as Bernards fell 73-97 at the Caldwell Community Center on February 6, 2015.  This was only the third time in BHS history that the girls made it to the semifinal round (the last time was in 2007 and in 2001 the girls made it all the way to the finals) and while being underdogs managed to keep Caldwell fighting hard to the end of the meet.  Tatiana Prendella won the 200 and the 500 freestyle events and also swam on the two first place sprint relays with Megan Sardis, Isabella St.Onge and Shannon Phillips.  Megan added a win in the 100 fly and a second in the 200 IM and Isabella grabbed gold in the 50 free.  Shannon added critical points with a silver in the 100 and a bronze in the 50 as did Lauren Cannan in the 100 back and Caroline Van Dijk in the 100 breast.  Also contributing to the score were Silvie Coheleach (200 free), Maren Petrie (100 fly), Tess Mistretta (500 free), Ciara Guglietta (100 back) and Lindsay Browne (100 breast).

Bernards Boys Take First Round in NJSIAA North 2 Group C Team Championships

The fifth seeded Bernards boys won every event in the quarterfinal round of the NJSIAA state championships to beat fourth seeded Rutherford 88-82 at the Somerset Hills YMCA on February 5.  While Bernards dominated in the center lanes, Rutherford kept the meet extremely close by taking second and third place in every event except for the 500 free where Julian Baxter, Alex Kiel and Nick Schwed went 1-3-4 to give Bernards the edge they needed.  Ben Baxter (50 and 100 free), Julian Baxter (100 fly and 500 free) and Ryan Van Dijk (200 IM and 100 breast) each took both of their individual events and Alex (200 free) and John Leskauskas (100 back) each won one. Ben's 22.68 in the 50 free lands him in the #5 spot on the BHS all-time list.  John, Ryan, Julian and George Wadsworth touched first in the medley relay, Ryan, George, Alex and Ben took the 200 free relay and with the meet coming right down to the final relay, Julian, Alex, John and Ben secured the meet victory by winning the 400 free relay.  The win allows Bernards to advance to the semifinals where they will face Summit at the Summit YMCA.

Prendella is 500 Free County Champ and Megan Sardis Breaks 100 Fly School Record
Boys Qualify Another Relay for Meet of Champions at the Somerset County Championships

Bernards had a very impressive showing at the Somerset County Championships at Montgomery High School on January 31 improving on last year's 8th place finishes in one of the most competitive county meets in the state.  The boys placed 6th (out of 12 teams) behind the point scoring (top 12) individual swims of Ben and Julian Baxter and all 3 relays.  Ben finished 2nd in the 100 back and 3rd in the 100 free.  His time of 48.89 not only qualified for the Meet of Champions but also moved him up to the #3 spot on the BHS all-time "Top 5" list just behind the Lawson brothers - John (who holds the record at 48.65) and Brendan (who holds the #2 spot with a 48.72).  Julian added individual points with an 8th place and personal best of  2:07.41 in the 200 individual medley.  Ben and Julian teamed up with Ryan Van Dijk and Alex Kiel to swim to two 4th place finishes in the 200 medley and 200 free relays.  The 200 medley relay had already qualified for MOCs at the Skyland Conference meet but this time they swam faster than the MOC qualifying time in the 200 free relay.  The 400 free relay squad of Wes Lui, Nick Schwed, Chris Van Dijk and John Leskauskas finished in 7th place.

The girls had a banner day as well as they finished in 7th place (out of 13 teams) as Tatiana Prendella took home the County championship crown in the 500 free and also placed 3rd in the 200 individual medley with a time that moved her from 5th to 2nd on the BHS all-time "Top 5" list.  Megan Sardis placed 3rd in the 100 fly with a 58.99 which broke Tatiana's school record of 59.34 (set at the Skyland Conference meet only 2 weeks ago).  Megan was also 6th in the 100 back.  Additional individual points were scored by Isabella St.Onge who tied for 10th place in the 50 free.  Tatiana, Megan, Isabella and Shannon Phillips placed 5th in the 200 free relay and 4th in the 400 free relay and in both events the MOC bound relay team improved their times from the Skyland Conference meet   Their 200 free relay time of 1:42.06 is only 0.52 seconds off the school mark of 1:41.54 set 16 years ago by Lesley Barnet, Lauren Kristensen, Julie Meyers and Alexis Skoda - one of the oldest school records on the books.  Their 400 free relay time of 3:43.93 puts them at the #4 all-time spot.  The 200 medley relay team of Tess Mistretta, Caroline Van Dijk, Lauren Cannan and Shannon Phillips placed 9th to round out the point scoring swims for the girls.

Bernards Swim Team to Work With Special Olympics Athletes

The Bernards swim team will be working with the local Special Olympics swim team at the Somerset Hills YMCA throughout the season.  The Bernards swimmers will assist in coaching the swim team, helping them with their stroke technique and participating in fun, yet competitive relay races.  This will be a great opportunity for the Bernards swimmers to serve their community while sharing their talents with a great group of local athletes.

Click here for a few tips for more efficient browsing

Top of Page


Page Stats: