Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Colonial Hills Conference Championship Meet
January 19, 2001 (at Morristown-Beard - 25 meters)
Click here for a list of schools in the conference
Colonial Hills Conference Meet Records

BHS Home Page

2001 Results

Bernards Girls Team Wins First Colonial Hills Conference Meet
Bernards Boys Team Wins Every Event Entered

The Bernards girls team won the first Colonial Hills Conference Championship meet on January 19, 2001 at Morristown-Beard High School (25 meter pool).  Bernards scored 250 points to come out on top of 11 other schools, including a very strong Montclair-Kimberley Academy squad, who finished second with 238 points.  Bernards won 8 events, including 2 of the 3 relays, leading the entire meet by as many as 25 points after the 100 fly.  MKA closed that gap to 1 point after the backstroke, but superb efforts by Nori Skoda (1st) and Emily Anderson (8th) and the 400 relay team of Grace deMarrais, Nori, Lesley Barnet and Alexis Skoda secured the victory for BHS.

Seniors Alexis Skoda and Lesley Barnet showcased their talents with 4 gold medals (actually, very nice wooden plaques!).  Alexis won the 200 and 100 free (both in team record times of 2:09.60 and 1:00.05) and Lesley took the 200 IM and 100 fly (2:27.35 and 1:07.74).  The two of them combined with Catherine Skoda and Nori Skoda to win the 200 medley relay (2:06.50, also a new team record).  Bernards' other victory came from Catherine in the 100 back, who won her event by over 6 seconds with another new team record time of 1:07.15.

Significant runner-up points were posted by Grace deMarrais in the 200 and 500 free (4th and 3rd), Catherine Skoda, Heather Shapiro, and Holly Steiner in the 50 free (2nd, 9th, 11th), Nori Skoda in the 100 fly (3rd), Cara Williams in the 100 back (10th), and Emily Anderson in the 200 IM and the 100 breast (10th and 8th).  The 200 free relay just missed winning the event with solid performances from Grace, Holly, Heather, and Catherine.

On the boys side, the one-man Bernards team, captained by returning letter-winner, Dorian Delamare, won the 200 IM and the 100 fly, both in team record times (2:15.29 and :59.74).  These two individual victories scored enough for a 8th place finish in the Conference.

Girls:

Event Name Place Time (SCM)
200 Medley Relay Catherine Skoda
Nori Skoda
Lesley Barnet
Alexis Skoda
1st 31.78
36.09
31.24
27.79  2:06.90 (new school record)
200 Free Alexis Skoda
Grace deMarrais
Deirdre Reed
1st
4th
18th
2:09.60 (new school record)
2:15.24
2:45.99
200 IM Lesley Barnet
Emily Anderson
Christine deStephan
1st
10th
22nd
2:27.20
2:53.94
3:24.00
50 Free Catherine Skoda
Heather Shapiro
Holly Steiner
2nd
9th
11th
28.88
31.60
31.82
100 Fly Lesley Barnet
Nori Skoda
1st
3rd
1:07.74
1:11.49
100 Free Alexis Skoda
Heather Shapiro
Holly Steiner
1st
17th
18th
1:00.05 (new school record)
1:11.60
1:11.68
500 Free Grace deMarrais
Deirdre Reed
Jessie Thomas
3rd
16th
18th
5:51.59
7:32.04
7:50.93
200 Free Relay Grace deMarrais
Holly Steiner
Heather Shapiro
Catherine Skoda
2nd 29.52
31.46
30.90
27.65  1:59.53
100 Back Catherine Skoda
Cara Williams
1st
10th
1:07.15 (new school record)
1:21.00
100 Breast Nori Skoda
Emily Anderson
Christine deStephan
1st
9th
22nd
1:17.84
1:28.58
1:45.98
400 Free Relay Grace deMarrais
Nori Skoda
Lesley Barnet
Alexis Skoda
1st 1:02.73
1:04.77
1:01.84
1:00.22  4:09.56

Boy:

Event

Name

Place

Time

200 IM Dorian Delamare 1st 2:15.29 (new school record)
100 Fly Dorian Delamare 1st :59.74 (new school record)

Top of Page

Colonial Hills Conference Schools
(shaded schools have swim teams)
Group Classification
Arts High School North II Group I
Bayley-Ellard North B Parochial
Bernards Central Group I
Boonton North II Group II
Cedar Grove North II Group I
Chatham North II Group II
Glen Ridge North II Group I
Immaculate Conception (Montclair) North B Parochial
Kent Place North B Parochial
Kinnelon North II Group I
Montclair-Kimberley Academy North B Parochial
Mountain Lakes North II Group I
Newark Academy North B Parochial
Pingry North A Parochial
Science North II Group I
University North II Group I
Verona North II Group I
Whippany Park North II Group I

Top of Page