Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Bernards High School Swim Team
New Jersey State Championship Results

BHS Home Page | Individual Championships | Team Championships

2001

Team Championships

2/19/2001
Bernards Drops Close Sectional Final 81-89 to 2000 Group B State Champion Rumson-Fair Haven
Two School Records Fall in Only Loss of the Season

The Bernards girls team won 9 out of 11 events, including all three relays, but lost by a narrow 8 point margin to Rumson Fair Haven in the Central Group B Sectional Final on February 19 at North Brunswick High School.  The times were fast, as expected in a State Sectional Final, and were highlighted by two new school records.  Alexis Skoda lowered her own mark in the 200 free from 1:57.71 to 1:56.61 and Catherine Skoda broke Julie Meyers' 1996 standard in the 100 backstroke from a 1:02.80 to a 1:02.74.

In addition to the new school records, the Bernards girls posted 5 new "Top 5" times. All three winning relays joined the ranks, led by the 200 free relay of Grace deMarrais (26.76), Holly Steiner (27.94), Catherine (25.17), and Alexis (24.63), which posted a #2 all-time BHS time of 1:44.50.  The other two relays captured the #3 all-time position.  The 200 medley relay of Catherine (28.77), Nori Skoda (31.58), Lesley Barnet (27.90), and Heather Shapiro (28.32) won with a 1:56.57, and the 400 free relay of Grace, Lesley, Nori, and Alexis had a winning time of 3:53.34.  Grace snuck in to the top 5 list in the 200 IM with her third place 2:19.59 and Nori lowered her own #3 time with her second place 1:04.04 in the 100 fly.

In addition to the aforementioned swims, Lesley won both the 200 IM and the 100 fly, Catherine took the 50 free, and Alexis won the 100 free.  The only events Bernards did not win were the 500 free (Ashley Bissett-5:15.11) and the 100 breast (Bryanne Matthews-1:09.03).  Rumson beat Bernards with their depth as they took 2-3 in all three relays, and took 20 of the possible 24 2nd, 3rd, or 4th place spots available.  This was, however, the first time all season, Bernards lost more than 1 event in a dual meet!

Bernards (Group I), with 2768 Power Points, was very proud to have made it to the final round, having knocked off Lawrence (Group III, 3334 Power Points), and losing by only 8 points to Rumson (Group II, 3648 Power Points).   It was a tough bracket and Bernards fought hard to the very last race.

Final results:
1st seed Rumson (89), 3rd seed Bernards (81)

2/15/2001
Bernards Advances to Central Group B Finals with Win Over Lawrence

The third seeded Bernards girls team defeated second seeded Lawrence (Group III) 89-81 at Lawrence High School in a meet that came down to the final relay.  Bernards won every event except the 100 breaststroke, which was won by defending state champion Jenny Steiner from Lawrence.

Bernards set the tone for the meet by winning the opening 200 medley relay (Catherine Skoda, Nori Skoda, Lesley Barnet, Alexis Skoda) with a blistering time of 2:04.66 (new school record).  This time converts to a 1:51.71, which is faster than last year's winning time at the NJ State Meet of Champions.

The 200 free relay was won by Catherine, Holly Steiner, Grace deMarrais, and Alexis.  Winning two individual events each were Lesley (200 free, 100 fly), Alexis (200 IM, 100 free), and Catherine (50 free, 100 back).  Grace deMarrais took the 500 free, and placed second in the 200 free.  Two incredibly important third place swims were posted by Emily Anderson in the 200 IM and 100 breast.

Sophomore, Nori Skoda swam two incredible relay legs at this meet.  Nori had the unenviable task of swimming the breaststroke leg against Jenny Steiner, in the opening 200 meter medley relay. Nori not only held off the charging Steiner (sister Catherine had given Bernards a good lead with a 31.11 split), but split a 34.82 (approx 31.34 converted)! In the individual events she scored two very important second place swims (500 free, 100 breast). The meet came down to the last relay. The score was 81-75 going in to the last relay, so Bernards needed a first place to win the meet. Leading off was Grace, who gave Bernards a slight lead over Courtney Crane. Then Dina Veltri caught and passed Heather Shapiro, giving Lawrence a slight lead. Nori, swimming against, Laura Penrose, pounded out another incredible relay leg, posting a 1:03.20 (approx 56.88 converted) to reel Laura in and give Lesley Barnet a sizeable lead for the anchor leg. Bernards won the meet 89-81.

Bernards will face the winner of #4 North Brunswick (Group III) and #1 Rumson on Monday, February 19, 2001 at North Brunswick High School (7:30pm).

Semi-Final results:
1st seed Rumson (113), 4th seed North Brunswick (57)
2nd seed Lawrence (81), 3rd seed Bernards (89)

2/13/2001
Bernards Wins First Round of State Team Championship Playoffs for Central Group B (Groups I, II, and III)

The third seeded Bernards girls team defeated sixth seeded West Windsor Plainsboro North (Group III) 98-72 at the Somerset Hills YMCA on February 13.  Bernards won every event in this sectional championship opener and even managed a 1-2 finish in the 200 free and the 100 fly.  Alexis Skoda led the 200 free sweep with Grace deMarrais, and also won the 100 free.  Lesley Barnet and Nori Skoda finished 1-2 in the 100 fly, and Lesley also took the IM, while Nori was victorious in the 100 breast.  The youngest Skoda, Catherine claimed the 50 free and the 100 back.   Grace won the 500 free.  The relay combination that allowed Bernards to win all three relays was Catherine, Nori, Lesley, and Heather Shapiro for the medley, Grace, Holly Steiner, Catherine, and Alexis for the 200 free, and Grace, Lesley, Nori, and Alexis for the 400 free.

Emily Anderson added two very significant third place finishes in the 200 IM and 100 breast and she also swam the second leg of the third place 200 free relay team with Danielle Ferrante, Jessie Thomas, and Heather Shapiro. 

Bernards moves on to face #2 seed, Lawrence (Group III).  The winner of #4 North Brunswick (Group III) versus #5 Manasquan (Group II) will move on to swim Rumson (Group II).

The semi-finals will take place on Thursday, February 15 at Lawrence and the finals will be on Monday, February 19 at North Brunswick. 

Quarter-Final results:
1st seed Rumson (bye)
2nd seed Lawrence (bye)
3rd seed Bernards (98) 6th seed West Windsor Plainsboro North (72)
4th seed
North Brunswick (89) 5th seed Manasquan (81)

BHS Home Page | Individual Championships | Team Championships

Individual Championships
March 3 and 4, 2001

Girls:

Event Swimmer Prelims Finals
200 Medley Relay Catherine Skoda
Nori Skoda
Lesley Barnet
Alexis Skoda
:28.67
:31.99
NT
NT
1:52.26 (2nd)
:28.24
:32.16
:27.18
:23.67
1:51.25 (2nd)
(new school record)
200 IM Lesley Barnet
Grace deMarrais
Alexis Skoda
Nori Skoda
2:11.81 (7th)
2:20.07 (23rd)
2:08.05 (1st)
2:22.52 (29th)
Lesley 2:12.21 (7th)
Alexis 2:07.18 (1st)
(new school record)
50 Free Catherine Skoda :26.14 (30th)  
100 Fly Lesley Barnet 1:00.27 (5th) 1:00. 56 (7th)
100 Free Alexis Skoda :53.33 (3rd)
(new school record)
:53.39 (3rd)
500 Free Grace deMarrais 5:27.04 (23rd)  
100 Back Catherine Skoda 1:00.37 (5th) :59.81 (3rd)
(new school record)
100 Breast Nori Skoda 1:10.39 (14th) 1:11.08 (15th)
400 Free Relay Grace deMarrais
Catherine Skoda
Lesley Barnet
Alexis Skoda
:57.85
:56.11
:54.56
:55.20
3:43.72 (3rd)
Lesley :55.54
Grace :57.64
Catherine :54.84
Alexis :53.46
3:41.48 (3rd)

Top of Page